Oldham Council Local Election results 2014

The local elections took place on Thursday, May 22, with polling stations open from 7am to 10pm.

A total of 21 seats are up for election: one third of Oldham Council’s 60 seats (one in each of the 20 wards), plus a by-election in another seat in the St James ward which was recently vacated by Councillor Nigel Newton. Electors in the St James ward (only) could vote for up to two candidates. In St James, the candidate polling the most votes will be awarded the seat last won in May 2010. The candidate who polls the second-highest number of votes will then be awarded the by-election seat vacated by Nigel Newton. This would be up for election next in May 2015.

The election count takes place in the Queen Elizabeth Hall on Friday, May 23.

Oldham Community Radio will also be broadcasting live from the count that afternoon on 99.7FM, with regular live reports.

The current composition of Oldham Council is: 43 – Labour; 14 – Liberal Democrats; 2 – Conservative; plus 1 vacant.

The vote verification process will started at 9.30am that day and it is anticipated the count will start at around 2pm.

Elections are also taking place on May 22 to choose the North West’s eight Members of the European Parliament (MEPs).The count for this election will take place on Sunday 25th May.

 

Results

Highlighted candidates indicates incumbent candidate/party

Votes

Alexandra

David Carter (UKIP)

671

Terry Hopkinson (Cons)

112

Mohammed Masud (Lib Dem)

582

Rebecca McGladdery (Ind)

81

Shaid Mushtaq (Lab)

1387

LABOUR HOLD

Chadderton Central

Robert Barnes (Cons)

540

Louie Hamblett (Lib Dem)

81

Colin McLaren (Lab)

1287

LABOUR HOLD

Vivien Swift (UKIP)

946

Chadderton North

John Christopher Berry (UKIP)

785

Barbara Brownridge (Lab)

1420

LABOUR HOLD

Paul Martin (Cons)

579

Keith Wilson Taylor (Lib Dem)

75

Chadderton South

Steve Connor (UKIP)

948

Kevin Dawson (Lib Dem)

39

Eileen Hulme (Cons)

287

Melodey Walker (Green)

134

Joy Wrigglesworth (Lab)

960

LABOUR HOLD

Coldhurst

Sean Curley (Cons)

279

Abdul Malik (Lab)

2781

LABOUR HOLD

Md Shahid Miah (Ind)

242

Keith Pendlebury (Lib Dem)

273

Crompton

Phelyp Bennett (Cons)

490

Derek Fletcher (UKIP)

742

Catherine Hunter (Green)

77

Dave Murphy (Lib Dem)

889

LIB DEM HOLD

Ken Rustidge (Lab)

697

Failsworth East

Norman Briggs (Lab)

1055

LABOUR HOLD

Adam Robert Carney (Cons)

284

Bill Cullen (Lib Dem)

24

Andrew David Rossall (Green)

93

Joan Spencer (UKIP)

785

Failsworth West

Warren William Bates (UKIP)

1120

UKIP GAIN

John Bernard Battye (Lab)

988

Jean Betteridge (Green)

126

Steven Cox (Cons)

225

Enid Firth (Lib Dem)

29

Sam Pennington (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)

59

Hollinwood

David Caddick (Cons)

155

Martin Dinoff (Lib Dem)

112

Thomas Edwin Eddleston (UKIP)

813

Jean Mary Stretton (Lab)

1094

LABOUR HOLD

Medlock Vale

Jean Eddleston (UKIP)

836

John Charles Hall (Lib Dem)

113

Zulfiqar Mohammed (Cons)

748

Yasmin Toor (Lab)

1511

LABOUR HOLD

Royton North

Kevin Allen (UKIP)

979

Shaun Michael Duffy (Lib Dem)

51

Lewis Quigg (Cons)

542

Hannah Roberts (Lab)

1147

LABOUR HOLD

Royton South

Marie Ann Bashforth (Lab)

1205

LABOUR HOLD

Angie Mary Farrell (Lib Dem)

80

Allan Fish (Cons)

417

Jackie Garnett (UKIP)

770

Jim Stidworthy (Green)

103

Saddleworth North

Angela Michelle Clark (UKIP)

526

Paul Fryer (Lab)

430

Nicola Jeffery Sykes (Cons)

370

Nikki Kirkham (Ind)

1147

INDEPENDENT GAIN

Alan Roughley (Lib Dem)

669

Saddleworth South

Lesley Brown (Ind)

579

Pam Byrne (Cons)

816

Ian Manners (Lab)

517

John McCann (Lib Dem)

967

LIB DEM HOLD

Chris Shyne (UKIP)

506

Saddleworth West and Lees

Neil Allsopp (Cons)

383

Robert Allsopp (Lib Dem)

778

Stephen Gordon Hewitt (Lab)

733

Peter Klonowski (UKIP)

917

UKIP GAIN

Oliver Thompson (Green)

147

Shaw

Rod Blyth (Lib Dem)

1106

LIB DEM HOLD

Peter Brown (UKIP)

704

Judith Haughton (Cons)

222

Hermione Andromeda Lostwithiel St John Spiggott (Lab)

548

St James

Ginny Alexander (Lab)

831

LABOUR GAIN (elected for 4 year term)

Stephen Barrow (Lib Dem)

460

Angela Carol Cosgrove (Lab)

689

LABOUR HOLD (elected for 1 year term to fill vacancy caused by resignation of previous labour councillor)

Joseph Christopher Fitzpatrick (UKIP)

654

Roger Hindle (Lib Dem)

489

Roger Mark Pakeman (Green)

131

Muriel Taylor (UKIP)

605

Edna Wolstenhulme (Cons)

146

St Mary’s

David Atherton (Cons)

213

Sharon McGladdery (Lib Dem)

211

Miranda Meadowcroft (Green)

204

Ali Aqeel Salamat (Lab)

2900

LABOUR HOLD

Waterhead

Sarah Afzaal (Cons)

131

Riaz Ahmad (Lab)

1198

LABOUR GAIN

Linda Dawson (Lib Dem)

687

Nicholas Adam Godleman (UKIP)

755

Werneth

Shoab Akhtar (Lab)

3074

LABOUR HOLD

Michele Stockton (Cons)

193

Ron Wise (Lib Dem)

137

New make up of Oldham Council:

Labour

Liberal Democrat

Conservative

UKIP

Independent

45

10

2

2

1

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.